Welcome to the WWII Forums! Log in or Sign up to interact with the community.

posting trouble

Discussion in 'Counter-Battery Fire' started by harolds, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. harolds

    harolds Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    167
    Lately everytime I've tried to post on this forum my computer freezes up. Any ideas?
     
  2. Skipper

    Skipper Kommodore

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    24,982
    Likes Received:
    2,374
    Have you tried with a different search engine , like chrome? It sometimes happens that some search engines are rejected .
     
  3. George Patton

    George Patton Canadian Refugee

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,937
    Likes Received:
    941
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Firefox is temperamental with this site, but Internet Explorer always works for me. You might try that.
     
  4. Slipdigit

    Slipdigit Good Ol' Boy Staff Member WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17,053
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Alabama
    Is your version of Java the current one?
     
  5. Cas

    Cas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Maastricht, Netherlands
    Either turn up the heating or use a defroster / antifrost :D
     
  6. TiredOldSoldier

    TiredOldSoldier Ace

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    447
    My experience is that any browser will navigate, IE8 will usually post successfully and IE9 will almost always fail to post. so the obvious question is: have you "upgraded" to IE9 recently?

    BTW when IE9 (my usual browser as I have to use it for work and I'm too lazy to learn another one's quirks) locks I can usually complete the post by firing up Chrome and using the "recover autosaved content" functionality of the site software (that's what I'm doing for this post), the existence of that function makes me suspect the vBulletin team were painfully aware of the issue as I can see no other purpose for it than recovering from browser crashes.
     
  7. LRusso216

    LRusso216 Graybeard Staff Member Patron  

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13,228
    Likes Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I have no problem with Firefox. IE seems to give me fits.
     
  8. Victor Gomez

    Victor Gomez Ace

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    114
    I use a very old computer...I do have a newer laptop but there can be issues...For example browsers use up Ram memory on the older machines....the newer the browser the more ram it may need.....the old machine liked browsers that were old.....because not so much ram was available. Now it seems I do not do well if my virus checker is trying to run its checks while I am trying to post threads or run through a big browser to just look at the threads. I do not do well if some existent program is trying to upgrade automatically while running in the background to do so. How do you know that? You have to check on the processor to see how many "programs" are running. It is kind of like a sick puppy.....you have to take it outside once in a while and clean and mop so to speak. It is not human as it will do something at a time when you want to do something else with it. Thank those technicians that were generous with programs that run in the background to update something you have no real use for. The world assumes I am keeping up with technology forever expanding my ram when I am not. I have an old processor slow as can be with limited Ram size. As the world advances my machine gets more inefficient and someday it will have to be relegated to the junk pile and I will have to get something new again due to worldly peer pressure.

    You may ask why do I use a very old machine..........it is cheaper to replace that then to do as I used to do, buy the latest and greatest and watch as it loses everything at one of the surging spikes on a rural electric line that is so great no surge protector can withstand and always takes out a good sensitive computer. Literally the lights go bright as if someone has fired a flash in the room as it seems some technician from the stone age was hired at the generating station and he uses a crowbar to force sequence his generator switching instead of synchronizing in a normal fashion. He likes to watch down the valley as every street light blares reflecting his crowbars ability to force it. He likes to hear the couplings scream into synch with electromagnetic force rather than do it the right way. (At least that is how I picture him in my mind) Soon the cycles come back into synchronization at 60 which is what your processor likes but the power end of things may have smoked already. I have a junk pile of latest and greatest computers often smoked by this phenomena out in my tech shop....soon they will be "recycled" as I wait until I find some place to take them that doesn't pollute landfills with them. In our democracy we do not get a choice on the quality of the electricity we may receive....I would like my processor to clock at 800 cycle electricity which is what I heard was on the submarines as that would certainly speed up my processor to something I would like. Alas I am happy to take what I can get.....one power outage here and I was a few days into it before it came back on. It was good to have a wood stove to keep warm.....some of the neighbors had to visit me to stay warm. Now if you think this has become too long.......see what happens when you get an old tech teching again. He gets carried away.
     
  9. Skipper

    Skipper Kommodore

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    24,982
    Likes Received:
    2,374
    This is why I suggest you downoad a new search engine (it's free software) . It would enhance your old computer with no extra cost and you may be able to surf in amore convenient way .
     
  10. Victor Gomez

    Victor Gomez Ace

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    114
    Skipper normally that would be true, however a newer search engine may need more Ram memory than a very old engine on a very old machine. My computer is actually not expandable with more Ram so there are definite risks if it is very old. It may work but will malfunction more often. The new software is more immune to viruses.....however the checking that may be going on to increase that immunity requires more work by the computer thereby using more available Ram to be used up leaving less for such actions as "posting" where you may have "quotes" that use memory in the actual post which can bring you to a halt with exhausted ram. Each of us has to weigh what we got with what can happen when we "upgrade" to a newer browser.
     
  11. Up From Marseille

    Up From Marseille Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    This site rejects posts from one of the most popular search engines on the planet? Be serious.
     
  12. W.P. Sullivan

    W.P. Sullivan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    My older computer has blocked upgrades because it it incompatible (I'm a techno-peasant so that's gobbledegook to me. My cell phone has only two app's: ring-ring and an alarm clock.)

    As a FNG, I was VERY frustrated by losing all my retailed posts and replies into a cyber-void. So I open my worp processing program, compose my response or post, then SELECT-ALL and CTRL-ALL.... then paste it into the box. Still hard to edit typo's....
     
  13. sunny971

    sunny971 Ace

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    244
    I have lots of problems posting as well. Whenever i post a message it seems to freeze and I have to recover the webpage over again and rewrite everything.. Which is really annoying when I originally had took a long time writing the post.. So so irratating!!

    So what I do now is I'll open microsoft word (or any program like it) and copy and paste the original contents of my post to microsoft word before posting it on the forum.. because 99% of the times it will freeze after I press the post button . So after I recover the page what I do is paste my post from microsoft word back to the forum and on the second try it usually works.

    But it shouldn't be like this.. It should be smooth sailing.

    I don't have any troubles on any other forum...just this one. It's a shame because this is my favorite forum.


    Is there any way this can be fixed guys?
     
  14. Otto

    Otto Made of plastic. Staff Member WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    9,050
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    If anyone has troubles posting, it is more than likely something on your end rather on ours. That's not 100% true, but it generally is.

    For those who do had problems posting, please be sure to post what operating system you are using, (WinXP, Windows 8, Mac, etc) as well as whatever browser you are using, (IE7, IE8, Chrome Version 25.0.1364.97 m, Frirefox 19.0, etc) It is extremely difficult to assist you without this info.
     
  15. harolds

    harolds Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    167
    I started bringing this site up on google instead of Yahoo and at first it seemed to make a difference. Now it's back to rejecting my inputs--the same as sunny971.
     
  16. harolds

    harolds Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    167
    I have Windows 7. Too old? (third try)
     
  17. Otto

    Otto Made of plastic. Staff Member WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    9,050
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Windows 7 is a modern OS, so that probably isn't the issue. The search engine you use (google, bing, yahoo), really wouldn't make a difference once you actually arrive here with respect to logging in and posting messages. What browser do you use to get here?

    Also, can you please be a bit more descriptive of you problems? You seem to be able to post in this thread, I'm assuming there are other times you are unable to post here? Feel free to email me at the email in my signature below if you have trouble posting.
     
  18. Skipper

    Skipper Kommodore

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    24,982
    Likes Received:
    2,374
    Harolds, it could be the settings in your configuration board. If you disable a few ticks in the internet options it may help too
     
  19. Fury 1991

    Fury 1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    45
    I'm having alot of trouble as well.
     
  20. LRusso216

    LRusso216 Graybeard Staff Member Patron  

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13,228
    Likes Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Can you be a bit more specific? I have no trouble using Windows 7 and the latest version of Firefox. What seems to be your trouble?
     

Share This Page