Welcome to the WWII Forums! Log in or Sign up to interact with the community.

Tech Support

Discussion in 'Counter-Battery Fire' started by Poppy, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. Poppy

    Poppy grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Shambhala http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv9DwzU3K
    Things been pretty good. ..Anytime go into the music thread, have big time issues. Want to watch a video. Computer rattles away, can't do anything (freezes)...When am able to check task manager : "plug in container.exe" is chewing up the numbers like Firefox. But there is no video or sound ...something something "shockwave" do you want to continue? (not sure, should have written it down, it will happen again and will be ready)
     
  2. Tamino

    Tamino Doc - The Deplorable

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Untersteiermark
    I know what you did! This usually happens with shockwave at porn sites with a lot of heavy duty action. The processor gets overheated from excitement. ;)

    Seriously now. Some components of firefox used to cause problems a couple of years ago with high cpu usage, especially shockwave. You don't need it anymore so get rid of all plug-ins in firefox. It is self-sufficient now. You even don't need Adobe reader because firefox itself can read pdf files.
     
  3. Takao

    Takao Ace

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,196
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    If it's asking you to "continue", it is probably an "unresponsive script" error.
    Go ahead and disable any Shockwave plug-ins that are active.
     
  4. Poppy

    Poppy grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Shambhala http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv9DwzU3K
    Thank you gentlemen.
     
  5. Tamino

    Tamino Doc - The Deplorable

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Untersteiermark
    Earlier, the proprietary but freely available Adobe Flash Player was widely addopted to render video content in an internet browser. Nowadays, all widely used browsers such as Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, and Opera implement HTML5 to render video. All best sites with video content including youtube have switched to HTML5. Therefore, flash became obsolete. Of course, you may keep it if you want to be constantly harassed with pointless “updates”.

    You can view pdf files directly with your browser. There is no need to use free Adobe products. It is sad to see once proud Adobe smuggling bloatware into their client computers.
     
  6. Poppy

    Poppy grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Shambhala http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv9DwzU3K
    Eventually was able to get videos to play after deleting all Adobe stuff.
    Using firefox. Jumped through a few hoops, was able eventually to get video to play. But now videos are very choppy. For example, a youtube video would play, but will often stop and load...Always ensure video is played at most in 360p.
    Glad that no other WW2f users have tech problems.
    Cheers to those who answer sos's.
    Thanks.
     
  7. Biak

    Biak Adjutant Patron  

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    857
    At best I stumble around on the computer but I'm beginning to think that a big part of my PC problems is my ISP. I used the Ookla website to check the download and upload speeds and I have 2.78 Mbps download & .53 Mbps upload capability. There is talk of boosting the available speed for outlying areas (most of Minnesota), to improve internet services. Still despise windows 8 but wonder if this slow connection doesn't cause some of the problems I have now and then?
     
  8. Takao

    Takao Ace

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,196
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Location:
    Reading, PA
  9. Poppy

    Poppy grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Shambhala http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv9DwzU3K
    What's a domain name. Stupid question.
    And how do I find mine.
     
  10. Takao

    Takao Ace

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,196
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    Domain name or IP address?
     
  11. Poppy

    Poppy grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Shambhala http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv9DwzU3K
    The ping link, it says to "enter the word 'ping', then space, then domain name."..don't know my domian name.
     
  12. Takao

    Takao Ace

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,196
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    Ok...You don't use your domain name.

    use something like
    ping ww2f.com
    or
    ping cnn.com
     
  13. Poppy

    Poppy grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Shambhala http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv9DwzU3K
    What is a "widget"?
     
  14. Takao

    Takao Ace

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,196
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Location:
    Reading, PA
  15. Poppy

    Poppy grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Shambhala http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hv9DwzU3K
    Damn. Going to have to stop asking questions.
    My brain hurts.
     
  16. Tamino

    Tamino Doc - The Deplorable

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Untersteiermark
    Never give-up. Solving problems can be fun.

    Now, I'll show you an easy way to diagnose your internet connection. Before clicking the link below read this:

    Go to: www.testmy.net
    Click a button: "Test my speed automatically"
    Then click: "Start automatic test"
    And finally, click "My results"
    You will get your upload and download speeds
    Upload speed - higher is better.
    Download speed - even much higher better

    If your speeds are above 20 for download and 2 for upload, your connection isn't the problem. Then your problem is elsewhere.
     
    TiredOldSoldier likes this.
  17. Smiley 2.0

    Smiley 2.0 Smiles

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,450
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    The Land of the Noble Steed
    Hopefully this is the right place to ask this, but I have been trying to add a picture onto my signature, but I am having trouble and cannot complete the task. I have tried a couple of different things, but to no avail. My first question is there a way to add a picture from maybe your hard drive to the signature? If not is there something else that I can do? Thank you! :)
     
  18. Smiley 2.0

    Smiley 2.0 Smiles

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,450
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    The Land of the Noble Steed
    Never mind i have figured it out :)
     
  19. Slipdigit

    Slipdigit Good Ol' Boy Staff Member Patron   WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17,040
    Likes Received:
    1,910
    Location:
    Alabama
    Kinda large, isn't it?
     
  20. Smiley 2.0

    Smiley 2.0 Smiles

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,450
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    The Land of the Noble Steed
    Dangit!
     

Share This Page