Welcome to the WWII Forums! Log in or Sign up to interact with the community.

The Semper Fi Thread

Discussion in 'Hearts of Iron' started by Mussolini, Jul 20, 2010.

  1. Tomcat

    Tomcat The One From Down Under

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4,048
    Likes Received:
    266
    Your transport ships can only launch an invasion at a certain distance from there home naval port, so from Australia to Portugal would be too far. You would be better of, rebasing the fleet to a nearby allied port and then hoping to the island or country you want to invade.

    The distance a fleet can travel is also dictated by the slowest unit and the range of your units, so if you have a destroyer, these can not travel as far as cruisers and battleships, this will also limit the range of the whole fleet.
    This rule can be an exception as long as you are rebasing around the world.
     
  2. Anderan

    Anderan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    4
    Portugal should have some territories in the pacific near Australia though, i'd suggest just attacking those.
     
  3. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot Tomcat. I will have to look into both circumstances. The Portugal territories my eyes are on are actually in Africa. I believe they are the closest. There is a couple Destroyers with my transports so my range would be cut down. I'll have to try the rebasing thing.

    It is so hard to get time to play but I'm anxious to get into this game more. There is still so much to learn and re-learn but it's a very good game.
     
  4. Tomcat

    Tomcat The One From Down Under

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4,048
    Likes Received:
    266
    Just remember that in HOI 3, in any seaborne invasion the very first objective is to take a port, otherwise you will not receive any supplies, and you will be unable to retreat, so the a port than an airfield.

    If it is possible hit a providence with both first of, don't land troops around it and hope to take it, but hit it from a few sides and maximize your victory chances.
     
  5. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did get my transported troops further across the pond but almost immediately I ran into supply issues. I believe this must be because I did not build very much in the line of convoy transports. I thought I did build 1 though.

    Saved games are a bit fussy with Semper Fi. Twice I've gotten into the game only to find that there were no saved games from the game I have been playing. Another time they've shown back up again. Not only is this perplexing but also I really don't know how to remove selected save games. I can't find them through Windows Explorer. If anyone else knows their whereabouts I'd like to hear from you.
     
  6. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found my own answer. It wasn't easy to find as my Windows searches did not reveal the save game location. I am running Windows 7 which I believe is different than windows XP. Just as an FYI I will post the search path.

    C:\Users\(user name)\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\save games
     
  7. Tomcat

    Tomcat The One From Down Under

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4,048
    Likes Received:
    266
    Supply problems are a difficult one to understand as it can be very confusing.

    Okay, not only do you need enough convoy's to transport your supplies, and a port to drop them at, you also need a port that is capable of sustaining the amount of troops you have landed.

    (It goes the same for the historical invasion of Normandy, the Allies needed a major port, which was Cherbourg, although they got around it by using the mulberry harbours, but the point is still there that they needed to capture a major port.)

    Every port like Providences can be upgraded for better efficiently and supply distribution, this takes time though, now also just because all your captured Providences are all 10 infrastructure that doesn't mean your troops will be completely supplied.

    The amount of supplies is dictated by each link in the supply chain, so if the port can only deal out 10, but you need 100, you will run into supply problems fast, so your problem might be that your port you have taken is not sufficiently upgraded to level best to suit the amount of men you have in the field.
     
  8. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just loaded the ICE mod for Semper Fi. Just a quick question here. Does the ICE mod change the counter appearances quite a bit? I actually liked the counter appearances better in stock Semper Fi.
     
  9. Mussolini

    Mussolini Gaming Guru WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    5,715
    Likes Received:
    555
    Location:
    Festung Colorado
    It might edit the colors a little bit, but it also adds a ton of new counters for all the new units. Not sure really.
     
  10. Tomcat

    Tomcat The One From Down Under

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4,048
    Likes Received:
    266
    Not really, they are generally the same, like Matt said they have added a whole lot more.
     
  11. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was looking for a way to take a screen shot, but Print Screen doesn't work for that.

    Then I remembered that Matt took some snapshots of the game. I looked and sure enough all the HQ units have the goofy checkerboard appearance.

    The reason I am asking is that I was concerned that I may have had a bad install; it appears things are good. I hope to start up a new SP this week. I'd like to go with a smaller power but one that isn't stifled with IC and Technology restrictions.
     
  12. Mussolini

    Mussolini Gaming Guru WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    5,715
    Likes Received:
    555
    Location:
    Festung Colorado
    Is your ICE version checksum OOTS? Thats what mine is. The AI is vastly improved (I gave the Far East Command as Russia to the AI and he has actually rather nicely repositioned his forces, though I did take back the lone Paratrooper Regiment I spotted over there). The Events are much more well done and provide some interesting history on the conflict...like the whole Soviet Spy Ring in the Japanese Government (well, basically) which, in the game, increases my Espionage levels.
     
  13. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes my checksum is OOTS. That sounds promissing.

    I imagine the improved AI as in the far east command would be a Semper Fi improvement. That is good that you could reasonably allow your HQ to take over combat duties. This wouldn't mean much for smaller countries, but in your Russian armies that would be an awesome help.

    I'm still deciding on a mid sized country to start a campaign with. Any recommendation for a medium sized country to take to war? I'd like to control a country with over 20 IC and over 7 Leadership. I've looked at Poland, but I'm not sure how long I'd last with the ICE mod.
     
  14. Mussolini

    Mussolini Gaming Guru WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    5,715
    Likes Received:
    555
    Location:
    Festung Colorado
    I would try Romania. Of the Balkans, they have the best Army. You have to concede land to Russia (up to a certain River) but with a little focus you should be able to take your Neighbors and go either Axis or join the Russians.
     
  15. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good suggestion; I'll give this a try.

    I was thinking about going Hungary but it sounds as if they get into a diplomatic pickle pretty early.

    It appears most of the Balkan countries are fairly specified in infantry.

    As far as Romania goes it appears both Axis and Comitern might be fun to try.
     
  16. Mussolini

    Mussolini Gaming Guru WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    5,715
    Likes Received:
    555
    Location:
    Festung Colorado
    Romania starts off with more troops, just a manpower issue. You're best 'prioritizing' your best units for reinforcements and then attack early in the game, before the other Balkans get caught up. Just go for the VP to annex the other countries.
     
  17. Anderan

    Anderan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    4
    Romania has enough troops to take over Bulgaria and Greece right from the start, and Yugoslavia is a possibility also though I usually have a tank division or two by the time I invade them as Romania.
     
  18. Paulverisor64

    Paulverisor64 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    My troops are poised to attack Yugoslavia. I most likely will hit them and hope I have enough. Even if I don't get a quick victory I will be able to achieve an Axis victory point of having the biggest Balkan cities under Axis rule.

    After this I will attack Greece as Matt prescribed in another thread.

    I do like playing as Romania as it is not overly complicated and a small faction; yet it has very good strength and a lot of targets to go after.

    Australia on the other hand was a bit slow moving. I would get close to the end of the war before getting into battles.
     
  19. Mussolini

    Mussolini Gaming Guru WW2|ORG Editor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2000
    Messages:
    5,715
    Likes Received:
    555
    Location:
    Festung Colorado
    Just head for the main VPs and as long as they dont take any of yours, it should be pretty easy. You might have some TPs as Romania - not sure - so could possibly grab their port VP with a seaborne invasion if you like to live dangerously.
     
  20. Anderan

    Anderan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    4
    Romania only starts with 2 naval ships, a destroyer and a transport (i believe, i know for sure they have 2 and one of them is a destroyer, the other one may be a submarine)
     

Share This Page